Kramer Cup and 6th FIT Open
Table Tennis Championships
March 24-25, 2007
USATT 3 Star Sanctioned Tournament
Fashion Institute of Technology
Building A - 7th Avenue at 27th Street
New York, New York 10001-5992
Photos (by Mike Krinke) and Results Page

Kramer Cup - 6th FIT Open Table Tennis Championships

by Lily Yip

The Kramer Cup - 6th FIT Open was again a great success.  We would like to first thank our title sponsors Dan Kramer of Kramer Appraisal Services and Kerri McTiernan of the Fashion Institute of Technology. Our other major sponsor was David Hecht of Metro Funding Corp. Without their generous support we would not have been able to run this major table tennis event in the center of the greatest city in the world, New York City.  Of course we also thank and greatly appreciate all the support we always receive from the New York Metropolitan Table Tennis Community.

The tournament was well attended and had a very friendly family atmosphere with many of the same family members competing in multiple events.  The College Champion was Kenny Chiou, his father Eric played well in the Senior Over 50 event and his little brother Kevin was a semi finalist in the Under 13 Event.  Unlike most of the events in the North East the higher level events were run and completed on Saturday and the Team and other rated events were held on Sunday.  Our Tournament Referee did an excellent job on keeping everything in order and also taking on the task of running the Team event smoothly and efficiently.  Wayne Chin, one of our Tournament Directors was very helpful in making sure the College Event ran smoothly as well. 

The Open was a very strong event with many great players participating,  Gao Yan Jun was the Open Winner; Atanda Musa was the Runner Up, others included Shao Yu, Adam and Judy Hugh, Robby Roberts, Tahl Leibowitz and Shawn Embleton.  Of course there were also many other high level players as well. 

Thank you and I hope to see you again next fall.

 

Event Name
Open Groups 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   SE
2350 Groups 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   SE
2150 Groups 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   SE
1850 Groups 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   SE
Junior Under 18 Groups 1   2   3   Final RR
Junior Under 15 Groups 1   2   3   Final RR
  
College Groups 1   2   3   Final RR
2250 Groups 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   SE
1700 Groups 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   SE
1300 Groups 1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   SE
2050 Teams Groups SE
Community Groups 1   2   3   4   SE
Junior Under 13 Groups 1   2   3   4   5   SE
Junior Under 10 Groups   Final RR  
Senior Over 50 Groups 1   2   3   Final RR


Lily Yip Sports Home Page